Skip to content »

Murder Among Friends

Hey Oscars -- It's the Mystery Awards season too! Here's the 2017 Edgar Award Nominees - Updated with Catalog Links!

Edgar Award Nominees graphic

 

Here are the 2017 Edgar Award Nominees!

Links to our library copies for these titles are in bold with the link underlined. Some titles are still being orderd, and you can request an InterLibrary Loan (ILL) on any that we do not have.

Best Novel:
The Ex by Alafair Burke (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper) 
Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
Jane Steele by Lyndsay Faye (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
What Remains of Me by Alison Gaylin (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Hachette Book Group – Grand Central Publishing)

Best First Novel:
Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry (Penguin Random House – Penguin Books)
Dodgers by Bill Beverly (Crown Publishing Group)
IQ by Joe Ide (Little, Brown & Company – Mulholland Books)
The Drifter by Nicholas Petrie (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam's Sons)
Dancing with the Tiger by Lili Wright (Penguin Random House –Marian Wood Book/Putnam)
The Lost Girls by Heather Young (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Best Paperback Original:
Shot in Detroit by Patricia Abbott (Polis Books)
Come Twilight by Tyler Dilts (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer) 
The 7th Canon by Robert Dugoni (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer)
Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
A Brilliant Death by Robin Yocum (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
Heart of Stone by James W. Ziskin (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Best Fact Crime:
Morgue: A Life in Death by Dr. Vincent DiMaio & Ron Franscell (St. Martin's Press)
The Lynching: The Epic Courtroom Battle that Brought Down the Klan 
by Laurence Leamer (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Pretty Jane and the Viper of Kidbrooke Lane: A True Story of Victorian Law and Disorder: The Unsolved Murder That Shocked Victorian England 
by Paul Thomas Murphy (Pegasus Books)
While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man's Descent into Madness 
by Eli Sanders (Penguin Random House – Viking Books)
The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer 
by Kate Summerscale (Penguin Random House – Penguin Press)

Best Critical/Biographical:
Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life by Peter Ackroyd (Penguin Random House – Nan A. Talese)
Encyclopedia of Nordic Crime: Works and Authors of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden Since 1967 by Mitzi M. Brunsdale (McFarland & Company)
Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin (W.W. Norton – Liveright)
Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula
by David J. Skal (W.W. Norton – Liveright)

Best Juvenille:
Summerlost by Ally Condie (Penguin Young Readers Group – Dutton BFYR)
OCDaniel by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)
The Bad Kid by Sarah Lariviere by  (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand  (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
Framed! by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught 
(Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

Young Adult:
Three Truths and a Lie by Brent Hartinger (Simon & Schuster – Simon Pulse)
The Girl I Used to Be by April Henry (Christy Ottaviano Books/Macmillan)
Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown BFYR)
My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier (Soho Press – Soho Teen)
Thieving Weasels by Billy Taylor(Penguin Random House – Penguin Young Readers – Dial Books)

 

Best TV Episode Teleplay:

"Episode 1 – From the Ashes of Tragedy" – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Teleplay by Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (FX Network)
"The Abominable Bride" – Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffat 
(Hartswood Films/Masterpiece)
"Dark Road" – Vera,Teleplay by Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)
"A Blade of Grass" – Penny Dreadful, Teleplay by John Logan (Showtime) [Season Three, Episode Four]
"Return 0" – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Denise The 
(CBS/Warner Brothers) [Season 5; Episode 13]
"The Bicameral Mind" – Westworld, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy 
(HBO/Warner Bros. Television)

Robert L. Fish Memorial:

"The Truth of the Moment" – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine 
by E. Gabriel Flores (Dell Magazines)

Mary Higgins Clark Award:
The Other Sister by Dianne Dixon (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark)
Quiet Neighbors by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
Say No More by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Tor/Forge Books – Forge Books)
Blue Moon by Wendy Corsi Staub (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow) [being ordered]
The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Grand Masters:

Max Allan Collins
Ellen Hart

Raven Award
The Raven Award  is a special award given for outstanding achievement in the mystery field outside the realm of creative writing:
Dru Ann Love

Ellery Queen Award
The Ellery Queen Award honors outstanding writing teams and outstanding people in the mystery-publishing industry:
Neil Nyren

Add new comment

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

777 Front Street Lisle, IL 60532 | Phone: 630-971-1675 | Fax: 630-971-1701 | Hours: M-F 9:30am-9:00pm, SAT 9:30am-5:00pm, SUN 1:00pm-5:00pm