Skip to content »

Murder Among Friends

This Just In: the Winners & Nominees at This Year's Bouchercon in New Orleans!

Bouchercon New Orleans 2016 Logo

From all reports, Bouchercon 2016 in New Orleans was a total success -- and that the good times did indeed, roll!

 

BEST NOVEL

Winner: The Killing Kind – Chris Holm [Mulholland]
Nominees: Night Tremors – Matt Coyle [Oceanview];  The Child Garden – Catriona McPherson [Midnight Ink]; The Nature of the Beast – Louise Penny [Minotaur/Sphere]; What You See – Hank Phillippi Ryan [Forge]

BEST FIRST NOVEL

Winner magnifying glass icon Past Crimes – Glen Erik Hamilton [William Morrow] 
Nominees: Concrete Angel – Patricia Abbott [Polis]; New Yorked – Rob Hart [Polis]; Bull Mountain – Brian Panowich [G.P. Putnam’s Sons/Head of Zeus]; On the Road with Del & Louise – Art Taylor [Henery]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Winner magnifying glass icon  The Long and Faraway Gone – Lou Berney
Nominees: [William Morrow]; Gun Street Girl – Adrian McKinty [Seventh Street/Serpent’s Tail]; Little Pretty Things – Lori Rader-Day [Seventh Street]; Young Americans – Josh Stallings [Heist]; Stone Cold Dead – James W. Ziskin [Seventh Street]

BEST CRITICAL OR NON-FICTION WORK

Winner magnifying glass icon Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA, and More Tell Us About Crime – Val McDermid [Grove]
Nominees: The Golden Age of Murder: The Mystery of the Writers Who Invented the Modern Detective Story – Martin Edwards [HarperCollins]; Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald – Suzanne Marrs & Tom Nolan, editors [Arcade]; The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett – Nathan Ward [Bloomsbury USA]; The Mystery Writers of America Cookbook: Wickedly Good Meals and Desserts to Die For – Kate White, editor [Quirk]

BEST SHORT STORY

Winner magnifying glass icon “The Little Men: A Bibliomystery” – Megan Abbott [MysteriousPress.com/Open Road];
Nominees: “The Siege” Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Dec 2015 – Hilary Davidson [Dell]; “Feliz Navidead” Thuglit Presents: Cruel Yule – Brace Godfrey/Johnny Shaw [CreateSpace]; “Old Hands” Dark City Lights – Erin Mitchell [Three Rooms]; “Quack and Dwight” Jewish Noir – Travis Richardson [PM]; “Don’t Fear the Ripper” Protectors 2: Heroes – Holly West [Goombah Gumbo]

BEST ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION

Winner magnifying glass icon Murder Under the Oaks: Bouchercon Anthology 2015 – Art Taylor, editor [Down & Out]
Nominees: Safe Inside the Violence – Christopher Irvin [280 Steps]; Protectors 2: Heroes-Stories to Benefit PROTECT – Thomas Pluck, editor [Goombah Gumbo]; Thuglit Presents: Cruel Yule: Holiday Tales of Crime for People on the Naughty List – Todd Robinson, editor [CreateSpace];  Jewish Noir: Contemporary Tales of Crime and Other Dark Deeds – Kenneth Wishnia, editor [PM]

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

Winner magnifying glass icon Need – Joelle Charbonneau [HMH Books for Young Readers]
Nominees: How to Win at High School – Owen Matthews [HarperTeen]; A Madness So Discreet – Mindy McGinnis [Katherine Tegen]; The Sin Eater’s Daughter – Melinda Salisbury [Scholastic]; Fighting Chance – B.K. Stevens [The Poisoned Pencil]; Ask the Dark – Henry Turner [Clarion]

BEST CRIME FICTION AUDIOBOOK

Winner magnifying glass icon The Nature of the Beast – Louise Penny – Robert Bathurst, narrator [Macmillan Audio]
Nominees: Dark Waters – Chris Goff – Assaf Cohen, narrator [Crooked Lane]; The Girl on the Train – Paula Hawkins – Clare Corbett, Louise Brealey & India Fisher, narrators [Penguin Audio/Random House Audiobooks]; Causing Chaos – Deborah J. Ledford – Christina Cox, narrator [IOF Productions];  Young Americans – Josh Stallings – Em Eldridge, narrator [Josh Stallings]

Add new comment

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

777 Front Street Lisle, IL 60532 | Phone: 630-971-1675 | Fax: 630-971-1701 | Hours: M-F 9:30am-9:00pm, SAT 9:30am-5:00pm, SUN 1:00pm-5:00pm